Microshells
Species 学名 Rapana venosa (Valenciennes, 1846)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アカニシ 紅螺
AKA-NISHI
アカニシ 紅螺 Rapana venosa
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
NEOGASTROPODA
新腹足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
MURICIDAE
アクキガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Rapana ()
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Yamaguchi / Seto Inland Sea./Hirokawa Beach, Wakayama at low tide in July 2003.
山口県 / 瀬戸内海 /和歌山県有田郡広川ビーチ 干潮時 2003年7月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
From southern Hokkaido south to Taiwan; China; Black Sea; Red Sea; America.
北海道南部以南;台湾; 中国; 黒海; 紅海; アメリカ
HABITAT
生息場所
Depth to 30m, sandy mud bottoms.
30m深までの砂泥底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
SH: up to 100mm
日本近海が原産だが、黒海などに移植されて、現在ではアメリカ大陸にまで広がっている。貝紫による染色に昔から使用されている。
ツノアカニシ R. venosa pechiliensis Grabau & King, 1928 アカニシの棘の長い個体。
Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
23-56
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-103
生物大図鑑 貝類
122
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
193
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
149
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
399

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese