Microshells
Species 学名 Strombus terebellatus terebellatus Sowerby I, 1842
和名
Japanese name
Common name
トンボソデ
TONBOSODE
Little Auger Conch
トンボソデ Strombus terebellatus terebellatus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
True Conchs
スイショウガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
STROMBOIDEA STROMBIDAE
スイショウガイ超科 スイショウガイ(ソデボラ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Strombus (Canarium)
(オハグロガイ)
COUNTRY
SOLOMON Islands
ソロモン
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Honiara, Guadalcanal Island. Depth of 8m.
ガダルカナル島ホニアラ沖8m深
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami Oshima Islands and southward, Japan;West Pacific Ocean.
奄美諸島以南; 西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, 5-20m deep.
5-20m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

ソデガイ科の中でも、マクラソデ、トンボソデは美麗種で少産。殻はなめらかで透明感のある、光沢のあるべっ甲色に褐色斑や細かい不規則模様があり、マクラソデに似るが、一層細く塔高。
Last modified on 2021/03/04
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
N
続原色日本貝類図鑑
17-38
学研生物図鑑 貝
N
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
111
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
78
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-156
日本近海産貝類図鑑
181

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese