Microshells
Species 学名 Melo amphora (Lightfoot, 1786)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
イナズマツノヤシ
INAZUMA-TSUNOYASHI
Melos
イナズマツノヤシ Melo amphora
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
NEOGASTROPODA
新腹足目
Group
グループ
ガクフボラ
Melos
Super Family / Family
科目
VOLUTIDAE
ガクフボラ(ヒタチオビ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Melo ()
ハルカゼガイ ()
COUNTRY
INDONESIA
インドネシア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Manado, Celebes. Depth from 5m to 10 m. January 2001./Tutuala, Timor, Trawled southeast of Timor Sea in May 2004./Madula Island, Indonesia in shallow water, 1999.
スラウェシ島(セレベス島) マナド ダイビング5-10m深 2001年1月/ティモール海 ティモール島東端 Tutualaの南東海域 トロール 2004年 5月/インドネシア マドゥラ島北浅海 1999年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Ausutralia to New Guinea; Indonesia.
オーストラリアからニューギニア; インドネシア
HABITAT
生息場所
Shallow water.
浅瀬
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
45cm MAX 50cm 殻頂が埋没しない 地元では"Baler Shell"を食用にしているため、特大個体は採れなくなった。

Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-125
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese