Microshells
Species 学名 Dolomena variabilis (Swainson, 1820)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
モンツキソデ
MONTSUKI-SODE
Variable Conch
モンツキソデ Dolomena variabilis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
STROMBOIDEA STROMBIDAE
スイショウガイ超科 スイショウガイ(ソデボラ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Dolomena ()
オハグロシドロ ()
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES
フィリピン
LOCALITY
採集場所
North of Bohol Island / Dredged near Samar Island, Philippines. 2017. / Mergui Archipelago, southern Myanmar. In shallow water. 2020.
ボホール北部 / フィリピン サマール島近海 ドレッジ 2017年 / ミャンマー南部沖メルギー諸島 浅海 2020年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami Oshima Islands and southward, Japan; West Pacific to Arafura Sea
奄美諸島以南; 西太平洋からアラフラ海
HABITAT
生息場所
Lower intertidal zone to 40m in sandy mud bottoms.
潮間帯下部-40m深の砂泥底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
=Strombus variabilis  Swainson, 1820
Height 38mm

Last modified on 2021/02/25
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
79
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese