Microshells
Species 学名 Polinices melastomus Swainson, 1821
和名
Japanese name
Common name
クチベニタマガイ
KUCHIBENI-TAMAGAI
Swainson's Moon
クチベニタマガイ Polinices melastomus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Moon Shells
ツメタガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
NATICOIDEA NATICIDAE
タマガイ超科 タマガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Polinices ()
トミガイ ()
COUNTRY
VANUATU
バヌアツ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Port Vila, Vanuatu. Dredged 1-8m in sand 1996-10
バヌアツ ポートビラ ドレッジ 1-8m深 砂底 1996年10月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
West Pacific Ocean.
西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
In sand, shallow water.
浅海の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)


Last modified on 2002/10/01
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
104
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese