Microshells
Species 学名 Meiocardia samarangiae Bernard, Cai & Morton, 1993
和名
Japanese name
Common name
コウホネガイ (コウボネガイ) 河骨貝
KOUBONE-GAI
コウホネガイ (コウボネガイ) 河骨貝 Meiocardia samarangiae
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
Heart Clams
コウボネガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
GLOSSOIDEA(GLOSSACEA) GLOSSIDAE
コウボネガイ超科 コウボネガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Meiocardia ()
コウホネガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Sakai, Minabe-cho, Wakayama. / Continental shelf, off Eastside of Yakushima Island. Trawled from depth of 100-150m in November 2003.
和歌山県南部町堺 120m深 /鹿児島県屋久島東側沖 大陸棚 底引き網100-150m深 2003年11月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Sagami Bay to Kyushu, Japan; Chinese coasts.
相模湾以南から九州 中国沿岸
HABITAT
生息場所
Mud bottoms from 100 to 190m deep.
100-190m深の泥底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Meiocardia hawaiana Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938

SL 31mm
和名の河骨(こうほね)とはスイレン科の多年草「コウホネ」に由来したらしい。 貝の和名 p.33

Last modified on 2012/01/08
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
643
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
995

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese