Microshells
Species 学名 Phalium bandatum bandatum (Perry, 1811)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
タイコガイ
TAIKOGAI
Banded Bonnet
タイコガイ Phalium bandatum bandatum
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Helmet shells
トウカムリ
Super Family / Family
科目
TONNOIDEA CASSIDAE
ヤツシロガイ超科 トウカムリ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Phalium ()
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Seragaki, Onna Village, Okinawa. Diving. 1997 in summer. / Off Sunshine Coast, Queensland, Australia. Trawled 30-40m deep.
沖縄県恩納村瀬良垣沖 ダイビング 1997年夏/オーストラリア クイーンズランド州サンシャインコースト沖 トロール 30-40m深
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Central Japan to Tropical West Pacific Ocean.
本州中部以南; 熱帯西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Clear sandy bottoms, 10-15m deep.
10-15m深の細砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 101mm
殻頂は尖り、肩部に結節が並び、殻表はほとんど平滑で光沢がある。白地に茶褐色の碁盤目状の色帯が描かれます。
Last modified on 2019/12/28
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-233
日本近海産貝類図鑑
277

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese