Microshells
Species 学名 Nesiocypraea hirasei Roberts, 1913
和名
Japanese name
Common name
オトメダカラ 乙女宝
OTOME-DAKARA
Hirase's Cowry
オトメダカラ 乙女宝 Nesiocypraea hirasei
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Nesiocypraea ()
アケボノダカラ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off north-western Jaga Island, Tokara Islands. Trawled from depth of 200m. April 2002 / Senkaku Islands, Ishigaki City, Okinawa. 160-200m deep.
鹿児島県トカラ列島臥蛇島(じゃがとう)北西部 トロール200m深 2002年4月 / 沖縄県石垣市尖閣列島 160-200m深
DISTRIBUTION
分布

HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Cypraea hirasei Roberts, 1913
SH: 38-54mm
タカラガイで日本三名宝の1つ。
Last modified on 2012/04/12
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
125
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
89
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
229

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese