Microshells
Species 学名 Blasicrura teres teres (Gmelin, 1791)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
エダカラ 絵宝
EDAKARA
Tapering Cowry
エダカラ 絵宝 Blasicrura teres teres
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Blasicrura ()
ヨツメダカラ ()
COUNTRY
MOZAMBIQUE/MALAYSIA
モザンビーク/マレーシア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Nacala Bay, 15-20m deep. 1998-6/Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia. Diving at the depth of 2-5m in May 2004. / Kyoda, Nago City, Okinawa. At low tide.
ナカラ湾 浅海 2001年2月/マレーシア ボルネオ島 サバ州コタキナバル ダイビング 2-5m深 2004年 5月/沖縄県名護市許田 干潮時
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula and southward, Japan; Indo-Pacific.
房総半島以南; インド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Rocky bottoms and coral reefs, subtidal to 20m deep.
潮下帯-20m深の岩礁やサンゴ礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Cypraea (Blasicrura) teres teres (Gmelin, 1791)
COA p.163
SH:23-33mm
Last modified on 2020/03/28
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
124
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
93
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
235

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese