Microshells
Species 学名 Vermetus vitreus Kuroda & Habe, 1971
和名
Japanese name
Common name
コハククビタテヘビガイ
KOHAKUKUBITATE-HEBIGAI
コハククビタテヘビガイ Vermetus vitreus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Worm Shells
ムカデガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
VERMETOIDEA VERMETIDAE
ムカデガイ超科 ムカデガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Vermetus ()
ムカデガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Cape Shiono-Misaki, Wakayama. Dredged from depth of 120-130m, May 1992.
和歌山県潮岬沖 120-130m深 ドレッジ 5/1992
DISTRIBUTION
分布
From Sagami Bay west to Off Tosa Bay; West Kyushu, Japan.
相模湾以西から土佐沖;九州西岸
HABITAT
生息場所
Gravel bottoms,50-200m deep.
50-200m深の砂礫底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

クビタテヘビガイの深海型という説もある

Last modified on 2001/10/13
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
109
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese