Microshells
Species 学名 Ovula ovum (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ウミウサギガイ 海兎
UMIUSAGIGAI
Common Egg Cowry
ウミウサギガイ 海兎 Ovula ovum
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Egg and Spindle Cowries(Shuttle Shells)
ウミウサギガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA OVULIDAE
タカラガイ超科 ウミウサギ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Ovula ()
ウミウサギ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Minabe-cho Sakai, Wakayama. 10-20m (12/2000)
和歌山県南部町堺 刺し網 10-20m深 (12/2000)
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Izu Peninsula and southward, Japan; Western Pacific.
伊豆半島から西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Coral reefs in shallow water.
浅海のサンゴ礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)


Last modified on
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
137
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
99
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
219

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese