Microshells
Species 学名 Lyncina argus argus (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ジャノメダカラ
JANOME-DAKARA
Hundred-Eyed Cowry
ジャノメダカラ Lyncina argus argus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Lyncina (Lyncina)
ヒメホシダカラ (ヒメホシダカラ)
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES
フィリピン
LOCALITY
採集場所
East Samar Sea. Diving. On reefs, 1-3m deep.
フィリピン 東サマール海 ダイビング1-3m深 リーフ上(6/98)
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami Islands and southward, Japan; Tropical West Pacific Ocean.
奄美諸島以南; 熱帯西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
coral reefs.
サンゴ礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Cypraea argus
Cowries p.77 pl.26

ムラクモダカラを小型にしたような細長い楕円形で、ユニークな褐色の蛇の目(輪紋)を背面に多数散らすのが特徴。
Last modified on 2021/02/26
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
96
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese