Microshells
Species 学名 Purpuradusta fimbriata durbanensis (Schilder & Schilder, 1938)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ダーバンツマムラサキメダカラ
DARBAN-TSUMAMURASAKI-MEDAKARA
ダーバンツマムラサキメダカラ Purpuradusta fimbriata durbanensis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Purpuradusta ()
ツマムラサキメダカラ ()
COUNTRY
TANZANIA
タンザニア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Dar es Salaam.Low tidal, 12/1999.
ダルエスサラーム 低潮帯, 12/1999.
DISTRIBUTION
分布
East and south coast of Africa.
アフリカ東南岸
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to depth of 40m in vital reefs and crevices of rocks.
潮間帯-40m深のリーフや岩礁の割れ目
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Cypraea (Purpuradusta) fimbriata durbanensis (Schilder, FA & M. Schilder, 1938)
A Guide to Worldwide COWRIES p.144 pl.56

ツマムラサキメダカラに似るが、全体に灰青色でツマムラサキメダカラより下部があまりすぼまらず、長方形に近い形。 A Guide to Worldwide COWRIES p.144 pl.56

Last modified on 2003/03/31
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese