Microshells
Species 学名 Strombus mutabilis Swainson, 1821
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ムカシタモト
MUKASHITAMOTO
Changeable Conch
ムカシタモト Strombus mutabilis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
True Conchs
スイショウガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
STROMBOIDEA STROMBIDAE
スイショウガイ超科 スイショウガイ(ソデボラ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Strombus (Canarium)
(オハグロガイ)
COUNTRY
AUSTRALIA
オーストラリア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Port Gregory, Northampton, W.A.. On sandy reefs. / Near Cape Zampa, Okinawa. At low tide, March 1990. / Near Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia. Shallow water on reefs. 2013./Pohnpei Island, Micronesia. Intertidal zone. July 2002.
西オーストラリア州ノーザンプトンポートグレゴリー砂のリーフ上(1/97) / 沖縄県残波岬近郊 干潮時 1990年 3月 / マレーシア サラワク州クチン近郊の浅海リーフ上 2013年/ミクロネシア ポンペイ島 潮間帯 2002年 7月
DISTRIBUTION
分布

本州中部以南;熱帯太平洋
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal rocks and clustered in the tide pool of corals.
潮間帯の岩礁や珊瑚礁の潮溜りに群生
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
OKUTANI2 p.181
= Canarium mutabile

殻口内はオレンジ色でヤサガタムカシタモトのように黒くならない。ネジマガキにも似るが、螺塔が低く体層上部が膨れる。

Last modified on 2019/11/16
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
77
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese