Microshells
Species 学名 Lambis scorpius scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
フシデサソリ
FUSHIDE-SASORI
Scorpio Conch
フシデサソリ Lambis scorpius scorpius
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Scorpion Conchs
サソリガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
STROMBOIDEA STROMBIDAE
スイショウガイ超科 スイショウガイ(ソデボラ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Lambis (Millepes)
クモガイ (フシデサソリ)
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES
フィリピン
LOCALITY
採集場所

DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii peninsura and southward, Japan;to Tropical West Pacific. Samoa Ids..
紀伊半島以南の熱帯西太平洋;サモア諸島
HABITAT
生息場所
On coral reefs, intertidal to 50m deep.
潮間帯-50m深の珊瑚礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

サソリガイに似るが、殻口内多数の強い溝状のヒダが走り、濃い紫で美しい。7本の棘には結節がある。(鹿間図鑑 世界の貝 Vol.1 p.38 より)
Last modified on 2021/02/18
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
16-38
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-79
生物大図鑑 貝類
94
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
114
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
10-32
Compendium of Seashells
81
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-154
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese