Species 学名 Charonia tritonis (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ホラガイ 法螺貝
HORAGAI
Tritons
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
DISCOPODA
盤足目
Group
グループ
ホラガイ
Tritons
Super Family / Family
科目
RANELLIDAE
フジツガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Charonia ()
ホラガイ ()
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES/JAPAN
フィリピン/日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Bohol Id. 10-20m deep(4/1998)/Kume Island, Okinawa. Diving at the depth of 5-10m about April, 1990.
フィリピン ボホール島10-20m深/沖縄県島尻郡久米島 ダイビング 5-10m深 1990年 4月頃
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kisyu peninsula and southward, Japan; Indo-Pacific.
紀伊半島以南;インド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Corals and rocks, intertidal to 20m deep.
潮間帯-20m深、珊瑚や岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
国内で最大の巻き貝。山伏の吹く法螺貝として有名。ヒトデなどを食べる。

原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝 35796
生物大図鑑 貝類 115
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物 161
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells 119
Compendium of Landshells N
Australian MARINE SHELLS 1-243
日本近海産貝類図鑑
Last modified on 2022年11月27日27/11/2022