Microshells
Species 学名 Spondylus varius Sowerby, 1829
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ミズイリショウジョウ 水入り猩々貝
MIZUIRI-SYOUJOU
Thorny Oysters
ミズイリショウジョウ 水入り猩々貝 Spondylus varius
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
PTERIOIDA
ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
ウミギクガイ
Thorny Oysters
Super Family / Family
科目
SPONDYLIDAE
ウミギクガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Spondylus ()
ウミギク ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN/PHILIPPINES
日本/フィリピン
LOCALITY
採集場所
Seragaki, Onna-son, Okinawa.The bottom of a sunken ship(5/1998)./Jolo Island. Diving at the depth of 5-10m.
沖縄県恩納村瀬良垣 沈没船の船底 1998年5月/ ホロ島 ダイビング5-10m
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami Ids.,Japan; to S.E.Asia; Micronesia.
奄美諸島以南、東南アジア、ミクロネシア
HABITAT
生息場所
Attached by the right valve on rocks, subtidal to 20m deep.
潮下帯-20mの岩礁に右殻の殻頂で固着
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
殻頂の赤い色彩が特徴的。ウミギク科中最大の種。和名は、右殻内面殻質内に水がたまっていることから由来。
しかし標本にしてしばらく立つと水は蒸発して無くなります。

Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
295
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
580
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
N
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese