Microshells
Species 学名 Calliostoma haliarchus (Melvill, 1899)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヒラコマガイ
HIRAKOMA-GAI
Sea Monarch Top
ヒラコマガイ Calliostoma haliarchus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Calliostoma Tops
エビスガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
TROCHOIDEA TROCHIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
ニシキウズ超科 ニシキウズガイ科 エビスガイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Calliostoma ()
エビスガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off West Danjo Islands,160-220m.
長崎県福江市男女群島西沖160-220m深
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern Hokkaido and southward to Kyushu, Japan.
北海道南部以南から九州
HABITAT
生息場所
In clear sand, 50-200m deep.
50-200m 細砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

英名のSea monarch は、直訳するとウミ オオカバマダラ(北米から中米に分布するオレンジ色のチョウ)になる。
Last modified on 2016/04/23
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
40374
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
16803
生物大図鑑 貝類
42
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
31
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
39
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
日本近海産貝類図鑑
73

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese