Microshells
Species 学名 Chicoreus cornucervi (Roeding, 1798)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
クロテング
KURO-TENGUGAI
Monodon Murex
クロテング Chicoreus cornucervi
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Murexes
アクキガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE MURICINAE
アクキガイ超科 アクキガイ科 アクキガイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Chicoreus ()
テングガイ ()
COUNTRY
AUSTRALIA
オーストラリア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Broome, W. Australia. On rock, 2-5m deep.(4/1997).
ブルーム. 2-5m深、岩礁上(4/1997).
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Australia.
オーストラリア
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to shallow subtidal zones.
潮間帯から浅い潮下部の岩の間.
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
=Single Tooth Murex
=monodon SOWERBY
Resembles C. asianus KURODA, 1942 , but no posterior canal on a aperture.

オニサザエ C. asianus KURODA, 1942 に似るが、 殻口の後溝がオニサザエは開いて存在するが、クロテングガイはない。
Last modified on 1999/06/19
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
N
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-107
生物大図鑑 貝類
N
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
53
Compendium of Seashells
138
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
40237
日本近海産貝類図鑑
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese