Microshells
Species 学名 Strombus dentatus Linnaeus, 1758
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ミツユビガイ
MITSUYUBIGAI
Samar Conch
ミツユビガイ Strombus dentatus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
True Conchs
スイショウガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
STROMBOIDEA STROMBIDAE
スイショウガイ超科 スイショウガイ(ソデボラ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Strombus (Canarium)
(オハグロガイ)
COUNTRY
MOZAMBIQUE&THAILAND
モザンビークとタイ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Nacala, 2 to 6m deep./Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia. Fishnet, 20-30m deep, November 2003.
ナカラ2-6m/マレーシア ボルネオ島 サバ州コタキナバル 魚網20-30m深 2003年11月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
In Japan from Kii-Peninsula, to Tropical Indo-W. Pacific;Australia.
紀伊半島以南の熱帯インド・西太平洋;オーストラリア
HABITAT
生息場所
On coral sand, 5 to 90m.
5-90mサンゴ砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
=tridentatum (Gmelin, 1788)
=tridentatus G. 1791
=dentatum (Linnaeus)

外唇下部に3本の棘があり、3本の指を広げたような形に見えることに由来。
Last modified on 2020/03/07
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
15-35
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
28126
生物大図鑑 貝類
92
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
112
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
78
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-155
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese