Microshells
Species 学名 Strombus microurceus (Kira, 1959)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヤサガタムカシタモト
YASAGATA-MUKASHITAMOTO
Micro Conch
ヤサガタムカシタモト Strombus microurceus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
True Conchs
スイショウガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
STROMBOIDEA STROMBIDAE
スイショウガイ超科 スイショウガイ(ソデボラ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Strombus (Canarium)
(オハグロガイ)
COUNTRY
GUAM
グアム
LOCALITY
採集場所
In sand, 15m deep. /Cape Hinomisaki, Hidaka-Gun, Wakayama.at low tide In May 2002.
グアム ダイビング 15m深 砂中 / 和歌山県日高郡美浜町日の岬 干潮時 2002年5月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
In Japan from Boso-Peninsula and Western Kyushu, to W. Pacific.
房総半島、九州西岸以南、西太平洋
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 20m in corals and gravel bottoms.
潮間帯-20mの砂礫や珊瑚礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
=microurceum KIRA

Height 19mm from Wakayama
=ヒメムカシタモト

Last modified on 1999/01/29
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
15-35
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-77
生物大図鑑 貝類
92
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
111
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
77
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-156
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese