Microshells
Species 学名 Phenacovolva rosea (A.Adams, 1854)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ベニキヌヅツミ
BENI-KINUZUTSUMI
ベニキヌヅツミ Phenacovolva rosea
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Egg and Spindle Cowries(Shuttle Shells)
ウミウサギガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA OVULIDAE
タカラガイ超科 ウミウサギ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Phenacovolva ()
シロオビキヌヅツミ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
-50-60m, Wakayama. / Kota Belud, Sabah, Malaysia. in canal of the reef, 2-5m deep.
和歌山県南部町沖-50-60m.岩礫底./マレーシア ボルネオ島 サバ州コタ・ブル リーフ水路2-5m深
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan, to W. Pacific.
本州中部以南; 西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Subtidal to 50m.
潮下部-50m ハナヤナギ、アカヤナギ類等に寄生
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Phenacovolva schmidiFehse & Wiese, 1993 フィリピン・アンダマン海の型
AMS Vol.1 p.203

Height 48mm (Malaysia)
殻色の変異多し。褐色、オレンジ、赤、白など。中央に淡色帯がある個体が多いが、無い個体もあります。by 「ウミウサギ」 飯野剛 IINO Go, 2010 p.130
Last modified on 2020/05/29
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
18-44
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
30682
生物大図鑑 貝類
104
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
139
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
N
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
221

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese