Microshells
Species 学名 Mauritia depressa Gray, 1824
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヒメヤクシマダカラ
HIMEYAKUSHIMA-DAGARA
Cowries
ヒメヤクシマダカラ Mauritia depressa
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
DISCOPODA
盤足目
Group
グループ
タカラガイ
Cowries
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Mauritia ()
ハチジョウダカラ ()
COUNTRY
INDONESIA
インドネシア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Dili, Timor Timur. At low tide in June 2004. / Kyoda, Nago City, Okinawa. At low tide.
インドネシア タラボト アトル ツアモト, -1-2m海草中/東ティモール ディリ 干潮時 2004年 6月 / 沖縄県名護市許田 干潮時
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami Isl., Japan, to Indo-Pacific.
奄美諸島以南、インド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 20m, coral reefs.
潮間帯-20m 珊瑚礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
SH: 23-56mm
ヒメヤクシマダカラとキッコウダカラの見分け方。ヒメヤクシマのほうが小さく、背面の輪紋も細かい。キッコウダカラの腹面内唇側に褐色大斑がある(極稀に無い個体もある)。ヒメヤクシマには無い。
= Cypraea (Mauritia) depressa Gray, 1824
A Guide to Worldwide COWRIES p.60 pl.14

Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
N
続原色日本貝類図鑑
19-42
学研生物図鑑 貝
32509
生物大図鑑 貝類
110
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
127
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
97
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-184
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese