Microshells
Species 学名 Afrozoila fultoni fultoni (Sowerby, 1903)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
リュウグウダカラ
RYUGU-DAGARA
Fulton's Cowry
リュウグウダカラ Afrozoila fultoni fultoni
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Afrozoila ()
()
COUNTRY
MOZAMBIQUE
モザンビーク
LOCALITY
採集場所
North of Mozambique. Sandy mud bottoms, 120m deep. / Park Rynie, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa. Diving 55-60m deep.
モザンビーク北部水深120m砂泥底(1997). / 南アフリカ クワズール・ナタール州パーク・ライニー ダイビング55-60m深リーフ上
DISTRIBUTION
分布
South Africa.
南アフリカ
HABITAT
生息場所
From fish stomachs. Possibly lives in deep water.
魚の胃から採集.深海に生息するらしい
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Barycypraea fultoni fultoni

稀産. 世界三名宝の一つ(オオサマダカラ、リュウグウダカラ、シンセイダカラ) 。背面の褐色模様が十字架に見える個体を、特にマルチーズクロス(Maltese Cross)のリュウグウダカラという意味でマルチーズフルトニ(Maltesefultoni)と呼ばれます。
Last modified on 2017/07/29
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
N
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
N
生物大図鑑 貝類
N
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
94
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese