Microshells
Species 学名 Turbo marmoratus Linnaeus, 1758
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヤコウガイ 夜光貝
YAKOU-GAI
Great Green Turban
ヤコウガイ 夜光貝 Turbo marmoratus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Turban shells
サザエ
Super Family / Family
科目
TROCHOIDEA TURBINIDAE
ニシキウズ超科 リュウテンサザエ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Turbo ()
リュウテン ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Amami-Oshima-Is., Kagoshima.
鹿児島県奄美大島
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Nansei Islands and southward in Japan; Tropical Indo-Pacific.
南西諸島から熱帯インド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Rubble bottoms, 4 to 30m deep.
4-30mの岩礫底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
=regenfussii DESHAYES
This turbans are used as material of Raden inlay in Okinawa, Japan. Raden(Mother-of-pearl inlay) is decorative technique.
Edible shell.

Please visit the
殻表は緑色なのでGreen Turbanの英名がある。
和名の「夜光貝」は光を発するの意ではなく、 昔屋久島から採れたので「屋久貝」から変化したらしい。
青く虹色に輝く厚い真珠層が発達していて、 昔から琉球の螺鈿(らでん)の細工物に用いられている。 現在でも装飾用のボタンやビーズ、装身具を作る。
肉は食用。

生態など詳しくは、山口先生のヤコウガイのページ

Last modified on 1998/06/02
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
40440
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-55
生物大図鑑 貝類
56
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
47
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
13
Compendium of Seashells
46
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese