Microshells
Species 学名 Charonia sauliae (Reeve, 1844)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ボウシュウボラ 房州法螺
BOSYU-BORA
Tritons
ボウシュウボラ 房州法螺 Charonia sauliae
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
DISCOPODA
盤足目
Group
グループ
ホラガイ
Tritons
Super Family / Family
科目
RANELLIDAE
フジツガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Charonia ()
ホラガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Omaezaki, Shizuoka. / Port Mugi, Tokushima.
静岡県御前崎町尾高海岸 / 徳島県牟岐港
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Sanriku and Oga-peninsula, Japan; to Philippine.
三陸、男鹿半島以南らフィリピン
HABITAT
生息場所
10-50m rocks.
10-50m岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
ヒトデ(ヤツヒトデなどを食うのでサンゴの番人とも)・ウニ・ナマコなどを食べる。食用。しかしフグ毒の報告例もある。
=C. lampas sauliae REEVE, 1844

Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
21-53
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
35431
生物大図鑑 貝類
115
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
161
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
119
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-243
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese