Microshells
Species 学名 Cantharus iostomus (Gray in Griffith & Pidgeon, 1834)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
カゴメホラダマシ
HOSOKAGOME-BEKKOUBAI
カゴメホラダマシ Cantharus iostomus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Latirus Shells
ツノマタガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA BUCCINIDAE PISANIINAE
アクキガイ超科 エゾバイ科 ベッコウバイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Cantharus (Prodotia)
オガイ (カゴメベッコウバイ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Cape Zampa, Okinawa, at low tide. / Pohnpei Island, Senyavin Islands. Intertidal zone. /  Scottburgh South, SW Durban, South Africa. December 1, 1993.
沖縄県読谷村残波岬 干潮時/ ミクロネシア ポンペイ島 潮間帯 / 南アフリカ ダーバン南西ッスコットサウス 1993年12月1日
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan; Indo-W.Pacific.
紀伊半島以南、熱帯インド・西太平洋
HABITAT
生息場所
Subtidal rocks.
潮下部の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
=iostomus
According to Japanese taxonomy, GENUS : Prodotia
"Shells of the Philippines pl45#17
沖縄の貝(久保&黒住 1995)のカゴメホラダマシに似るタイプ.Australian Marine Shell 2 p.91によ ると、ホソカゴメベッコウバイと同種(違うと思うが)。多分、Plate 10 のfig.23のa-b がホソカゴメベッコウバイで、c がカゴメホラダマシと思う。 世界図鑑2のgracilis (Reeve, 1846)はシノニム。 ホソカゴメベッコウバイに似るが、縦肋は弱く多い。螺肋も細かい。
Last modified on 2020/08/01
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
N
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
N
生物大図鑑 貝類
N
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
227
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
N
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
33270
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese