Microshells
Species 学名 Pyrene borearis (Pilsbry, 1904)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヒメマルフトコロ
HIMEMARU-FUTOKORO
ヒメマルフトコロ Pyrene borearis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Dove Shells
タモトガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA COLUMBELLIDAE
アクキガイ超科 フトコロガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Pyrene ()
タモトガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tsuchihama,Amami-ohshima Isl., Kagoshima.
鹿児島県奄美大島笠利町土浜
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii and Hachijo-Isl. to Okinawa, Japan.
紀伊半島・八丈島以南から沖縄
HABITAT
生息場所
Among seaweeds, intertidal on rocks.
潮間帯の岩礁の海藻の間
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
According to Japanese taxonomy, GENUS : Euplica

日本の分類では、フトコロガイ属 : Euplica
殻色は黄色から茶色で光沢のある滴のような形。 殻口は狭く外唇内側に小歯を刻み、 マルフトコロ turturina Duclos に似るが、 外唇は肥厚しない。
Last modified on 1997/11/16
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
N
続原色日本貝類図鑑
28-57
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-116
生物大図鑑 貝類
143
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
201
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
N
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese