Microshells
Species 学名 Pyrene varians (Sowerby, 1832)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
チヂミフトコロ
CHIJIMI-FUTOKORO
チヂミフトコロ Pyrene varians
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Dove Shells
タモトガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA COLUMBELLIDAE
アクキガイ超科 フトコロガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Pyrene ()
タモトガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tsuchihama,Amami-ohshima Isl., Kagoshima.
鹿児島県奄美大島笠利町土浜
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii and Izu-Isl. to Indo-West Pacific.
紀伊半島・伊豆諸島以南、インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Among seaweeds, subtidal on rocks.
潮下部、岩礁の海藻の中
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 10mm
殻の肩が張って結節列となる。細かいが明らかな螺肋。 殻口は狭く、外唇内部に強い歯状の刻み目があり、中央部付近がくぼむ。 殻色は色彩変異に富む。
Last modified on 1997/10/23
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
N
続原色日本貝類図鑑
28-57
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-116
生物大図鑑 貝類
143
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
201
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
N
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
425

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese