Species 学名 Engina mendicaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ノシガイ
NOSHI-GAI
Enginas
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
NEOGASTROPODA
新腹足目
Group
グループ
ノシガイ
Enginas
Super Family / Family
科目
BUCCINIDAE
エゾバイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Engina ()
ホンノシガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Okinawa / Cape Shiono, Kushimoto Town, Wakayama.At low tide in May 2000.
沖縄 / 和歌山県串本町潮岬 干潮時2000年5月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Izu-Isl. and Shikoku and S.W. Kyushu, Japan to Indo-Pacific.
伊豆半島、四国、九州南西部以南:インド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal under rocks.
潮間帯の岩礁下
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Height 18mm
殻表に黄色と黒の色帯が交互にある。殻口内は暗紫色。
According to Japanese taxonomy, GENUS : Pusiostoma

原色日本貝類図鑑 26-66
続原色日本貝類図鑑 N
学研生物図鑑 貝 1-116
生物大図鑑 貝類 154
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物 227
原色世界貝類図鑑 1 N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells 169
Compendium of Landshells N
Australian MARINE SHELLS Feb-94
日本近海産貝類図鑑
Last modified on 2022年11月27日27/11/2022