Microshells
Species 学名 Lyncina vitellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ホシキヌタ
HOSHIKINUTA
Cowries
ホシキヌタ Lyncina vitellus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
DISCOPODA
盤足目
Group
グループ
タカラガイ
Cowries
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Lyncina ()
ヒメホシダカラ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Okinawa / Mombasa, Kenya. 1986. /Halmahera Island, NE Indonesia. Shallow water on reefs, 2015.
星砧 沖縄/ケニア モンバサ 1986年 / インドネシア北東(セレベスとニューギニア島の間)モルッカ諸島ハルマヘラ島南西近郊 浅海のリーフ上 2015年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan; Indo-W. Pacific; New Zealand.
本州中部以南、インド太平洋、ニュージーランド
HABITAT
生息場所
Lives in coral reef and rocky habitats, intertidal and shallow sublittoral zone.
潮間帯や潮下部の岩礁や珊瑚礁.
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
褐色の地に大小の白斑を散らす。側面に不明瞭な黒褐色のすじ状模様が密にある。
= Cypraea (Lyncina) vitellus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
20-50
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
32509
生物大図鑑 貝類
111
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
130
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
97
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-183
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese