Microshells
Species 学名 Strigatella virgata Reeve, 1844
和名
Japanese name
Common name
チュウシマヤタテ
CYUSHIMA-YATATE
チュウシマヤタテ Strigatella virgata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Miters
フデガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MITRIDAE
アクキガイ超科 フデガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Strigatella ()
ヤタテガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tsuchihama,Amami-ohshima Isl., Kagoshima.
鹿児島県奄美大島笠利町土浜
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan; to Indo-Pacific.
紀伊半島以南、インド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal on rocks and coral reefs.
潮間帯の岩礁や珊瑚礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

オオシマヤタテの一型。一回り小さく縦縞はまばらで殻底でも螺肋によって乱れない。 殻口は狭まる。外唇は肥厚し、内部に突起がある。
Last modified on 1997/09/11
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
N
続原色日本貝類図鑑
34-70
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-136
生物大図鑑 貝類
167
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
256
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
N
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese