Microshells
Species 学名 Strigatella retusa (Lamarck, 1811)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
オオシマヤタテ
OHSHIMA-YATATE
Miters
オオシマヤタテ Strigatella retusa
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
NEOGASTROPODA
新腹足目
Group
グループ
フデガイ
Miters
Super Family / Family
科目
MITRIDAE
フデガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Strigatella ()
ヤタテガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tsuchihama,Amami-ohshima Isl., Kagoshima.
鹿児島県奄美大島笠利町土浜
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan, to Indo-Pacific.
本州中部以南、インド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal rocks and coral reefs.
潮間帯の岩礁や珊瑚礁の上
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
SH: 10-30mm
コシマヤタテに似るが、連続した縦縞はより細かい。殻口はコシマヤタテのように狭まらず、外唇内側の突起がない。外唇内側底部付近に歯状襞を刻み、軸唇には4個のヒダがある。

=Strigatella retusa (Lamarck, 1811)

Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
33-85
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-136
生物大図鑑 貝類
167
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
256
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
201
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
547

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese