Microshells
Species 学名 Thatcheria mirabilis Angas, 1877
和名
Japanese name
Common name
チマキボラ 千巻法螺
CHIMAKIBORA
Japanese Wonder Shell
チマキボラ 千巻法螺 Thatcheria mirabilis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Turrids
クダマキガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA TURRIDAE
イモガイ超科 クダマキガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Thatcheria ()
チマキボラ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Daiohzaki,Mie. and Off Ensyu-nada
三重県大王崎沖・遠州灘沖
DISTRIBUTION
分布
The side of the Pacific in the central Honshu, Japan;W. Pacific(W.A.).
本州中部以南の太平洋側、西太平洋域(西オーストラリア)
HABITAT
生息場所
150m-400m, in sand.
150m-400m砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Subfamily THATCHERIIDAE
right : Off Daiohzaki ,150m, Mie
left : Off Ensyu-nada ,200m

亜科 チマキボラ科
右 = 三重県大王崎沖 150m
左 = 遠州灘浜名湖沖 200m
生きている貝の殻はピンク色で鮮やか。 下 East China Sea
Last modified on 1997/07/05
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
35-92
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-147
生物大図鑑 貝類
178
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
315
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
243
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-187
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese