Microshells
Species 学名 Nerita plicata Linnaeus, 1758
和名
Japanese name
Common name
キバアマガイ 牙蜑貝
KIBA-AMAGAI
Plicate Nerite
キバアマガイ 牙蜑貝 Nerita plicata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NERITOIDA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 アマオブネガイ目
Group
グループ
Nerites
アマオブネ
Super Family / Family
科目
NERITOIDEA NERITIDAE
アマオブネ超科 アマオブネガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Nerita (Ritena)
コシタカアマガイ (キバアマガイ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Okinawa / Higashi-Henna-zaki, Miyako Island, Okinawa. High tidal, January 2007./ Marquesas Islands. At low tide February 1995.
沖縄県/沖縄県宮古島東平安名岬 満潮時 2007年1月/ マルケサス諸島ヒバ・オア島干潮時 1995年2月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and southward, Japan; Tropical Pacific.
紀伊半島以南から熱帯太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal rocks.
潮間帯の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Strong spiral cords.Outer lib has two large denticles. Creamy or creamy pink. Cords sometimes spotted with black.
殻表は黄白色から淡紅色。中にはマルケサスの個体のように黒斑点を散らす個体もある。 内唇と外唇に強いキバがあり、殻口は狭い。 特に外唇の2歯は明瞭。
Last modified on 2003/06/12
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
40506
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
60
生物大図鑑 貝類
61
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
52
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
54
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
103

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese