Microshells
Species 学名 Modiolus auriculatus (Kraus,1848)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
リュウキュウヒバリガイ
RYUKYU-HIBARIGAI
Sea Mussels
リュウキュウヒバリガイ Modiolus auriculatus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
MYTILOIDA
イガイ目
Group
グループ
イガイ
Sea Mussels
Super Family / Family
科目
MYTILIDAE
イガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Modiolus (Modiolus)
ヒバリガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tsubaki hot spring, Nishimuro-gun, Wakayama. Intertidal April 2000.
和歌山県西牟婁郡椿温泉 潮間帯 2000年 4月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Central Honshu, Japan, to Indo-Pacific.
紀伊半島以南からインド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 10m rocks.
潮間帯-10m 岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
=plumescens (Dunker,1868)
ヒバリガイに似るが、殻後端が著しくのび、殻色は紫褐色や紫黒色で殻皮毛は細かく短い。
=plumescens (Dunker,1868)
Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
45-116
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
N
生物大図鑑 貝類
285
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
559
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
N
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
867

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese