Microshells
Species 学名 Capulus dilatatus A. Adams, 1860
和名
Japanese name
Common name
カツラガイ 桂貝
KATSURA-GAI
カツラガイ 桂貝 Capulus dilatatus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cap Shells
カツラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CALYPTRAEOIDEA CAPULIDAE
カリバガサガイ超科 カツラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Capulus ()
カツラガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tosa,Kochi
土佐
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan.
本州中部以南
HABITAT
生息場所
attached Moon Scallop or Pecten shells.
20-100m ツキヒガイやイタヤガイの殻表に着生
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
This cap shells attach to Moon Scallop or Pecten shells, and steal host's foods.
ツキヒガイやイタヤガイの殻に寄生し、寄主の餌を横取りする。
Last modified on 1997/01/16
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
13-30
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
N
生物大図鑑 貝類
89
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
119
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
N
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
197

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese