Microshells
Species 学名 Cypraea tigris Linnaeus, 1758
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ホシダカラ 星宝
HOSHIDAKARA
Tiger Cowry
ホシダカラ 星宝 Cypraea tigris
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Cypraea (Cypraea)
(ホシダカラ)
COUNTRY
INDONESIA
インドネシア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Manado, North Sulawesi/Semporna, Sabah, Borneo, Malaysia. Diving at the depth of 20-30m, July 2004./Mombasa, Kenya. In shallow water, 1986./Mindanao Island, Philippines. 1982-1983. dwarf/Near Cam Ranh Bay, South Nha Trang, Vietnam. On reefs. 2013.
北スラワジ島マナドゥ沖/マレーシア ボルネオ島サバ州タワウ東 センポルナ ダイビング20-30m深2004年 7月/ケニア モンバサ浅海 1986年/フィリピン ミンダナオ島ザンボアンガ1982-1983年矮小型/ベトナム ナトゥラン(ニャチャン)南 カムラン湾近郊のリーフ上 2013年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan, to Indo-Pacific.
本州中部以南、インド太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Under rocks
岩礁の下
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Bought from native fishermen at road side stall.
C. tigris pardalis Shaw, 1795 ホシダカラ白の型

Last modified on 2015/01/15
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
20-51
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
33239
生物大図鑑 貝類
111
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
129
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
97
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-179
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese