Microshells
Species 学名 Conus capitaneus (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
サラサミナシ
SARASA-MINASHI
Captain Cone
サラサミナシ Conus capitaneus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Cones
イモガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA CONIDAE
イモガイ超科 イモガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Conus (Rhizoconus)
(カバミナシ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Amami-Island, 20m deep./Sakai, Minabe-cho, Wakayama. Depth from 10m to 20m, November 1999./Balicasag Island, Province of Bohol , Philippines. Tangle net, 10-20m deep. April 2004.
鹿児島県奄美大島水深20m/和歌山県日高郡南部町堺 10-20m深 1999年11月/フィリピン ボホール州バリカサグ島タングルネット10-20m深2004年4月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Miyake Island and Hachijo Island and Shima Peninsula to Indo-Pacific.
三宅島、八丈島・志摩半島以西、インド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 20m , rocks.
潮間帯-20m岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: up to 80mm
フィリピン産はトウガタサラサミナシ Conus capitaneus cecileae Height 30mm
=ムジナイモ

Last modified on 1998/02/08
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
95
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-151
生物大図鑑 貝類
192
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
321
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
250
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-202
日本近海産貝類図鑑
597

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese