Microshells
Species 学名 Argonauta argo Linnaeus, 1758
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アオイガイ (カイダコ)
AOIGAI
Common Paper Nautilus
アオイガイ (カイダコ) Argonauta argo
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
CEPHALOPODA COLEOIDEA OCTOBRACHIATA
頭足綱 鞘形亜綱 八碗形目
Group
グループ
Argonauts
アオイガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
ARGONAUTOIDEA ARGONAUTIDAE
アオイガイ超科 アオイガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Argonauta ()
アオイガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kotoga beach, Shimane/ Oga Peninsula, Akita. Beached October 1990 /Mishima Island, Hagi City, Yamaguchi.
島根県琴ケ浜/男鹿半島男鹿市近郊 打ち上げ 1990年10月 / 山口県萩市見島
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Warm worldwide seas.
全世界の熱帯・暖海域
HABITAT
生息場所
Floating.
浮遊性
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= A. argo cygnusMonterosato, 1889
Described by Mr.Makoto Isowa.
Argonauta argo Linnaeus,1758 (Common Paper Nautilus) is a relative of the octopus, and only the female has a boat-shape shell. This shell is to protect its tiny eg
Length 210mm
岡本資料 この類は巻貝類・二枚貝・角貝類と同格でならぶ。
*** 磯和 誠氏の解説 ***
アオイガイはタコの仲間で舟形の殻は雌にしかない。 この殻は卵を育てるためのものです。殻は薄く壊れやすいが、 半透明な殻には標本としての価値は高い。
鹿児島県や日本海沿岸で数年前に大量に打ち上げられたことがあり、 その数は数千個に達し、中にはタコが入って生きているものもあったという。 ただ、殻にはヒビが入ったり割れたりしたものがほとんどであ
Last modified on 2016/02/26
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
67-184
続原色日本貝類図鑑
67-184
学研生物図鑑 貝
2-170
生物大図鑑 貝類
352
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
539
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
162
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
376
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
1089

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese