Microshells
Species 学名 Conus ebraeus Linnaeus, 1758
和名
Japanese name
Common name
マダライモ
MADARA-IMO
Hebrew Cone
マダライモ Conus ebraeus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Cones
イモガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA CONIDAE
イモガイ超科 イモガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Conus (Virroconus)
(マダライモ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Okinawa. /Ankyaba, Amami-Ohshima Island at low tide. July 1973.
沖縄 / 鹿児島県奄美大島安脚馬 干潮時1973年7月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan, to Indo-Pacific. and Central American coast.
本州中部以南、インド・太平洋域・中央アメリカ西岸
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 20m on rocks and corals.
潮間帯-20m, 岩礁や珊瑚礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
According to Japanese taxonomy, Virroconus ebraeus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Height 35mm
日本の分類では、マダライモ属(Virroconus) の、Virroconus ebraeus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Last modified on 1997/08/30
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
93
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-149
生物大図鑑 貝類
187
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
316
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
260
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-205
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese