Microshells
Species 学名 Babylonia japonica (Reeve,1842)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
バイ ?
BAI
Japanese Babylon
バイ ? Babylonia japonica
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Babylon Shells
バイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA BUCCINIDAE BABYLONIINAE
アクキガイ超科 エゾバイ科 バイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Babylonia ()
バイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kotoga beach, Shimane. / Toyama Bay, 30m deep. 2018.
島根県琴ケ浜 / 富山湾 30m深 2018年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern Hokkaido & southward, Japan; Korea; China.
北海道南部以南、朝鮮半島、中国
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 30m, sundy bottoms.
潮間帯-30mの砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

和名のバイは、「貝」という漢字の異名で虫の貝と書き、貝類を差す。

Last modified on 2019/03/02
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
26-69
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-119
生物大図鑑 貝類
154
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
229
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
65
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
173
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
日本近海産貝類図鑑
481

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese