Microshells
Species 学名 Euplica versicolor (Sowerby, 1832)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
フトコロガイ 懐貝
FUTOKOROGAI
Dove Shells
フトコロガイ 懐貝 Euplica versicolor
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
NEOGASTROPODA
新腹足目
Group
グループ
タモトガイ
Dove Shells
Super Family / Family
科目
COLUMBELLIDAE
フトコロガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Euplica ()
フトコロガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Okinawa / Tsubaki hot spring, Nishimuro-gun, Wakayama at low tide in April 2010.
沖縄 / 和歌山県西牟婁郡椿温泉 干潮時 2010年4月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan; West Pacific.
本州中部以南;西太平洋
HABITAT
生息場所
On seaweed, intertidal rocks.
潮間帯-20mの岩礁の海藻上
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
SH: 15mm
模様変異が多く、肩の結節が大きいものをイボフトコロ versicolor atladona (Duclos, 1835) と呼ぶ。その色から、タモトガイ科フトコロガイ属の総称として英名でDove(ハトのような) Shellという。
Australian marine shells によると、scripta Euplica scripta Lamarck, 1822

Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
28-72
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-116
生物大図鑑 貝類
143
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
201
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
161
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
425

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese