Microshells
Species 学名 Trochus maculatus Linnaeus, 1758
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ニシキウズ
NISHIKIUZU
Mottled Top
ニシキウズ Trochus maculatus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Top Shells
ニシキウズガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
TROCHOIDEA TROCHIDAE TROCHINAE
ニシキウズ超科 ニシキウズガイ科 ニシキウズ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Trochus ()
ニシキウズ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Okinawa/ Kabira Bay, Ishigaki Island, Okinawa.2007.
沖縄/ 沖縄県石垣市川平湾 2007年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Suruga-Bay or Northern Kyushu, Japan; Tropical W.Pacific.
駿河湾・九州北部以南、熱帯西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Rocks in intertidal to lower intertidal zone.
潮間帯-潮下部の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 45x41mm
頑丈な殻で顆粒に覆われ、色や形は変異に富む。臍孔は真珠光沢。底部は周縁は突起なし、 螺肋は赤い斑点模様で渦巻く。
Last modified on 2016/10/01
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
50
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
40
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
45
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
61

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese