Microshells
Species 学名 Purpuradusta gracilis japonica (Schilder,1931)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
メダカラ
MEDAKARA
Cowries
メダカラ Purpuradusta gracilis japonica
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
DISCOPODA
盤足目
Group
グループ
タカラガイ
Cowries
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Purpuradusta ()
ツマムラサキメダカラ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kamae, Minamiamabe, Ohita. Low tide.
大分県南海部郡蒲江町蒲江 低潮時
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan, to Indo-Pacific.
本州中部以南、インド太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 10m, rocks.
潮間帯-10m 岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
最も普通に見られるタカラガイの一種。背中にある大きな斑点が目に似ていることからこの名がある。
= Cypraea gracilis japonica (Schilder,1931)

Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
19-47
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
Jan-87
生物大図鑑 貝類
109
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
127
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
N
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese