Microshells
Species 学名 Sabia conica (Schumacher, 1817)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
キクスズメ 菊雀
KIKUSUZUME
Conical horse hoof shell
キクスズメ 菊雀 Sabia conica
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cap Shells
カツラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
VANIKOROIDEA HIPPONICIDAE
シロネズミガイ超科 スズメガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Sabia ()
キクスズメ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kotoga and Kotobiki beach. / Misumi, Nagato City, Yamaguchi. September 10, 2000. / Tsubaki hot spring, Nishimuro-gun, Wakayama. attached to rock shells at low tide. June 23, 2009.
島根県琴ケ浜 と 京都府琴引浜 / 山口県長門市 三隅 2000年9月10日 /和歌山県椿温泉 干潮時 2009年6月23日レイシガイ類の殻口付近に付着
DISTRIBUTION
分布

HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

アワビ類などの上に付着し、排出口からでる糞を食べる。
Last modified on 1997/01/30
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
13-30
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-70
生物大図鑑 貝類
87
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
114
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
N
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese