Microshells
Species 学名 Rhinoclavis kochi (Philippi, 1848)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
カニモリガイ 蟹守貝
KANIMORI-GAI
Koch's Vertagus
カニモリガイ 蟹守貝 Rhinoclavis kochi
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Ceriths
オニノツノガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CERITHIOIDEA CERITHIIDAE
オニノツノガイ超科 オニノツノガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Rhinoclavis (Proclava)
タケノコカニモリ (ヒメカニモリ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN/SOUTH AFRICA
日本/南アフリカ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tsuchihama Beach, Amami-Oshima Island, Kagoshima. Beached shells./Durban, Natal, South Africa.On sand flat at low tide in October 1989.
鹿児島県奄美大島笠利町土浜 打ち上げ/南アフリカ ナタール ダーバン湾 干潮時の砂地上 1989年10月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan, to Indo-Pacific.
本州中部以南、インド太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 60m in sand.
潮間帯-60m, 砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Cerithium Kochi Philippi, 1848

蟹守貝とは、ヤドカリが入っている巻き貝から由来
貝の和名 p.33 (岡本 正豊 & 奥谷 喬司 著, 1997年5月) 相模貝類同好会出版
Last modified on 1997/10/21
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
40541
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-69
生物大図鑑 貝類
84
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
102
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
70
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
66
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese