Microshells
Species 学名 Brochina glabella A.Adams, 1868
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ミジンツツガイ
MIJINTSUTSUGAI
ミジンツツガイ Brochina glabella
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Caecids
ミジンギリギリツツ
Super Family / Family
科目
RISSOIDEA CAECIDAE
リソツボ超科 ミジンギリギリツツガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Brochina ()
ミジンツツガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kotoga and Kotobiki beach
島根県琴ケ浜 と 京都府琴引浜
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern Hokkaido to Kyushu, Japan.
北海道南部以南から九州
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal sand area among rocks.
潮間帯の岩礁間の砂地
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
The information is provided by Mr.Mauro Pizzini.
This is original text (in latin language original description, in English his remarks):
2. Brochina (? var.) glabella. "B. testa ' B. glabrae' simillima, sed majore,septo parum convexo, subplanato,
子供は巻いている。成長に従って寸胴になる。
Last modified on 1997/02/25
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
N
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
N
生物大図鑑 貝類
76
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
91
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
N
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese