Microshells
Species 学名 Haliotis discus discus (Reeve,1846)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
クロアワビ 黒鮑
KUROAWABI
Disk Abalone
クロアワビ 黒鮑 Haliotis discus discus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Abalones
アワビ
Super Family / Family
科目
PLEUROTOMARIOIDEA HALIOTIDAE
オキナエビス超科 ミミガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Haliotis ()
ミミガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kotoga beach, Shimane./ Cape Hinomisaki, Hidaka-Gun, Wakayama. At low tide in May 1990.
島根県琴ケ浜 / 和歌山県日高郡美浜町日の岬 干潮時1990年 5月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern Hokkaido & southward, Japan; Southern Korea.
北海道南部以南から九州。南朝鮮。
HABITAT
生息場所
On rocks, intertidal to 20m.
潮間帯-20mの岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
According to Japanese taxonomy : GENUS :Nordotis
Shell with 4-6 open, nearly circular perforations. Dark periostracum. One spiral grooves at the right of the perforation. Nordotis discus hannai (Ino,1951) is of the northern type. They eat phae
SL: 200mm
孔は4〜6個,孔列の右側に螺溝が1本ある。 横から見ると殻頂部が他のアワビに比べて高い。背中が波を打っている。 横長でエゾアワビ型に見える。 エゾアワビ(Nordotis discus hannai (Ino,1951))はこの種の寒冷地方型。 褐藻類を食べる。産卵期は冬で、ふだんは岩の下にいるが、 産卵期になると岩の上に出てくる。 食用。アワビの肉はタウリンを多く含む。内側の真珠層で アワビ真珠を作ることもできる。
Last modified on 2004/03/29
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
40244
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
N
生物大図鑑 貝類
32
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
14
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
3
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
21
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
43

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese