Microshells
Species 学名 Haliotis aquatilis Reeve, 1846
和名
Japanese name
Common name
トコブシ 床臥
TOKOBUSHI
Japanese Abalone
トコブシ 床臥 Haliotis aquatilis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Abalones
アワビ
Super Family / Family
科目
PLEUROTOMARIOIDEA HALIOTIDAE
オキナエビス超科 ミミガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Haliotis (Sulculus)
ミミガイ (トコブシ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kotobiki beach, Kyoto./Cape Hinomisaki, Hidaka-Gun, Wakayama. at low tide in May 2000.
京都府琴引浜/和歌山県日高郡美浜町日の岬 干潮時 2000年 5月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan.
本州中部以南
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
According to Japanese taxonomy : GENUS :Sulculus.

SL: 70mm
Length 48mm グリーンの型 green form from Thailand
アワビに似ているがアワビ類ではない。7-8個ある孔はアワビのように筒状にそびえない。
Last modified on 2004/03/29
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
40214
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-32
生物大図鑑 貝類
33
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
14
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
4
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
21
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
41

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese